other
Products

Kojic acid

  • Payment:

    T/T, L/C
  • Product Origin:

    China
  • Color:

    white powder
  • Shipping Port:

    Beijing/Shanghai/Hangzhou
  • Lead Time:

    3 working days
  • Product Detail

Product name: Kojic acid
Synonyms: -

INCI name: kojic acid
CAS No.: 501-30-4

EINECS: 207-922-4

Quality: assay 98% up by HPLC

Molecular formula: C6H6O4

Molecular weight: 142.11

 

Description:

Kojic acid is made from several different types of fungi. It’s also a byproduct when certain foods ferment, including Japanese sake, soy sauce, and rice wine.

 

Kojic acid inhibits and prevents the formation of tyrosine, which is an amino acid that’s needed to produce melanin. Melanin is the pigment that affects hair, skin, and eye color. Because it inhibits the production of melanin, kojic acid can have a lightening effect.

 

 

Kojic’s acid primary use — and benefit — is to lighten visible sun damage, age spots, or scars. This can result in an anti-aging effect on the skin.

 

In addition to skin-lightening effects, kojic acid also contains some antimicrobial properties. It may help fight off several common types of bacterial strains even in small dilutions. This can help treat acne caused by bacteria in the skin. It may also lighten scars from acne that haven’t faded yet.

 

Kojic acid also has antifungal propertiesTrusted Source. It’s even added to some antifungal productsTrusted Source to increase their effectiveness. It may be useful in treating fungal infections of the skin like yeast infections, candidiasis, and ringworm or athlete’s foot. If soap containing kojic acid is used regularly, it may help prevent both bacterial and fungal infections on the body.

 

 

 

Specification (assay 99% up by HPLC):

Items

Specifications

Appearance

Almost white crystalline powder

Assay

≥99.0%

Melting point

152~156

Loss on drying

1%

Ignition residue

≤0.2%

Chloride

100 PPM

Heavy metal

10 ppm

 

 

 

Production capacity: 1000kg/month

Storage condition: Stored in cool, dry place, room temperature.

Package material: drum

Package size:1kg/drum, 5kg/drum, 10kg/drum, 25kg/drum

Leave A Message

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

  • #
  • #
  • #
  • If you have questions or suggestions,please leave us a message,we will reply you as soon as we can!

Categories

New Products

Related Products
Mandelic Acid Powder
DL-mandelic acid

Product name: DL-mandelic acid Synonyms: mandelic acid INCI name: mandelic acid CAS No.: 90-64-2 EINECS: 202-007-6 Quality: assay 99% up by HPLC Molecular formula: C8H8O3 Molecular weight: 152.15   Description: Mandelic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that is used to exfoliate the skin. It's used to treat acne, hyperpigmentation, and aging skin. Mandelic acid is used in over-the-counter skincare products and in professional chemical peels.  Mandelic acid is one of these beneficial ingredients. While there’s not a lot of research on this alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), it’s thought to be gentle on the skin and may help with acne, skin texture, hyperpigmentation, and the effects of aging.    Specification (assay 99.5%-102.0% up by HPLC): ITEM SPECIFICATION Appearance White crystal Solubility Soluble in water and ether Cyanide Should be absent Assay(benzene) 50ppm max Assay(on dry basis) 99% min Melting point 117~121℃ [a]D20 ±0.25° Transmittance(10%w/v water) NLT 90% Residue on ignition 0.5% MAX Turbidity <20NTU Moisture 0.5%MAX   Production capacity: 5000kg/month Storage condition: Stored in cool, dry place, room temperature. Package material: drum Package size:1kg/drum, 5kg/drum, 10kg/drum, 25kg/drum

ethyl ascorbic acid powder
3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid

Product name: 3-O-Ethyl ascorbic acid Synonyms: VC ethyl ether, 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic Acid, 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbyl Ether, Ethyl ascorbic acid INCI name: - CAS No.: 86404-04-8 EINECS: 617-849-3 Quality: assay 99% up by HPLC Molecular formula: C8H12O6 Molecular weight: 204.18   Description: 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a molecule produced by modifying Ascorbic Acid, commonly known as Vitamin C. This modification is done to increase the molecule’s stability and enhance its transport through skin, as pure Vitamin C is easily degraded. In the body, the modifying group is removed and Vitamin C is restored in its natural form. Thus, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid retains the benefits of Vitamin C, such as antioxidant activity. Furthermore, it is even more potent in reducing skin darkening after UV exposure. It even has some additional effects, not observed in pure Ascorbic Acid, such as promoting nerve cell growth or reducing chemotherapy damage. Finally, the slower release also ensures that no toxic effects are observed when using this Vitamin C derivative.   Specification (assay 99% up by HPLC): Items Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay ≥99% Metling point 110.0-115.0℃ PH (3% water solution) 3.5-5.5 Free of VC ≤10 ppm Heavy metal ≤10 ppm Loss on drying ≤0.5% Residue on ignition ≤0.2% Production capacity: 1000kg/month Storage condition: Stored in cool, dry place, room temperature. Package material: carton, drum Package size:1kg/carton, 5kg/carton, 10kg/carton, 25kg/drum

alpha arbutin powder
alpha-Arbutin

Product name: alpha-Arbutin Synonyms: Arbutin, α-Arbutin INCI name: alpha-Arbutin CAS No.: 84380-01-8 EINECS: 209-795-0 Quality: assay 99.5% up by HPLC Molecular formula: C12H16O7 Molecular weight: 272.25   Description: Extracted from plants such as bearberries, blueberries, and cranberries, alpha arbutin is a safe skin brightening ingredient which helps to fade scars and pigmentation left behind by breakouts and sun damage. Alpha arbutin is frequently marketed as a safer alternative to hydroquinone (a popular skin-lightening ingredient that has been banned in Europe and Australia). It has similar results in brightening skin but without the dangerous bleaching process. Instead, it reduces skin’s pigment production by suppressing the enzymes that stimulate melanin. This also slows down the process by which UV light causes pigmentation, so it both prevents and treats pigmentation issues.    Specification (assay 99.5% up by HPLC): Item Specification Appearance White crystalline powder Assay ≥99.5% Melting point 201 to 207±1℃ Clarity of water solution Transparency, colorless, none suspended matters. PH 5.0~7.0 Specific optical rotation [α]D20=+175-185° Arsenic ≤2ppm Hydroquinone ≤10ppm Heavy metal ≤10ppm Loss on drying ≤0.5% Ignition residue ≤0.5% Phathogen Bacteria ≤1000cfu/g Fungus ≤100cfu/g   Production capacity: 1000kg/month Storage condition: Stored in cool, dry place, room temperature. Package material: carton, drum Package size:1kg/carton, 5kg/carton, 10kg/carton, 25kg/drum

alpha lipoic acid bulk powder in cosmetics
alpha-Lipoic Acid

Product name: alpha-Lipoic Acid Synonyms: α-Lipoic Acid, alpha-Lipoic Acid, ALA INCI name: - CAS No.: 1077-28-7 EINECS: 214-071-2 Quality: USP43 Molecular formula: C8H14O2S2 Molecular weight: 206.33   Description: Alpha-lipoic acid is an organic compound found in all human cells. It’s made inside the mitochondrion — also known as the powerhouse of cells — where it helps enzymes turn nutrients into energy (1Trusted Source). What’s more, it has powerful antioxidant properties. Alpha-lipoic acid is both water- and fat-soluble, which allows it to work in every cell or tissue in the body. Meanwhile, most other antioxidants are either water- or fat-soluble (2Trusted Source). The antioxidant properties of alpha-lipoic acid have been linked to several benefits, including lower blood sugar levels, reduced inflammation, slowed skin aging, and improved nerve function. Alpha lipoic acid is also known as thioctic acid; it’s extremely vulnerable to degradation by sunlight. Higher concentrations (5% or greater) are capable of causing a burning or stinging sensation on skin.    Specification (USP43): Item     Specification Appearance Slightly yellow crystalline powder Identification Meets the requirements Melting point 60.0~62.0℃ Specific rotation -1.0° to +1.0c Loss on drying ≤0.20% Residue on ignition ≤0.10% Heavy Metals ≤10ppm Lead ≤3ppm Cadmium ≤1ppm Mercury ≤0.1ppm Chromatographic purity   Single impurity ≤0.10% Total impurities ≤2.0% Limit of polymer content Conforms Residual solvent by GC   Cyclohexane ≤3880ppm Ethyl acetate ≤500ppm Total plate counts ≤1000CFU/g Moulds and yeasts ≤100CFU/g E.coli/Salmonella Absence/g Staphylococcus aureus Absence/g Particle size 100% through 40 mesh Loose bulk density  0.35g/ml min Assay 99.0%~101.0%   Production capacity: 1000kg/month Storage condition: Stored in cool, dry place, room temperature. Package material: carton, drum Package size:1kg/carton, 5kg/carton, 10kg/carton, 25kg/drum

ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate in cosmetics
ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate

Product name: Ascorbic tetraisopalmitate Synonyms: Ascorbic tetraisopalmitate, VC-IP, BV-OSC, Vitamin C tetra-isopalmitate INCI name: - CAS No.: 183476-82-6 EINECS: 201-081-7 Quality: assay 95% up by HPLC Molecular formula: C70H128O10 Molecular weight: 1129.76   Description: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble derivative of Vitamin C that can be used in higher concentrations without drawbacks. It is one of the most stable derivatives of Vitamin C but, being a derivative, its potency will not be directly comparable to pure L-Ascorbic Acid. It is provided in this oil-format formula in combination with Vitamin F, also known as essential fatty acids. Aside from the general benefits of pure Vitamin C, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmiate has been shown to offer specific skin brightening benefits.    Specification (assay 95% up by HPLC): Item Specification Appearance Colorless to pale yellow liquid Odor Faint, Characteristic Assay ≥95% by HPLC Loss on Drying ≤0.5% Color (APHA) ≤100 Specific gravity(d20) 0.930-0.943 Refractive index(n25) 1.459-1.465 Heavy metals ≤20ppm Arsenic ≤2ppm Production capacity: 300kg/month Storage condition: Stored in cool, dry place, room temperature. Package material: drum Package size:1kg/drum, 5kg/drum, 10kg/drum, 25kg/drum

ascorbyl glucoside powder
Ascorbyl glucoside

Product name: Ascorbyl glucoside Synonyms: AA2G, Vitamin C Glucoside INCI name: - CAS No.: 129499-78-1 EINECS: - Quality: assay 98% up by HPLC Molecular formula: C12H18O11 Molecular weight: 338.26   Description: Ascorbyl glucoside is a stable form of vitamin C combined with glucose. When properly formulated and absorbed into skin, it breaks down to ascorbic acid (pure vitamin C). Ascorbyl glucoside functions as a time-release version of vitamin C (ascorbic acid), and therefore is more stable than traditional ascorbic acid. It is considered to have skin-lightening and anti-hyperpigmentation properties, thanks to an ability to suppress melanin production. Its skinbrightening capacities are attributed to an apparent ability to reduce pre-existing melanin levels (as in the case of freckles or age spots). Ascorbyl glucoside could also help promote collagen synthesis and help reduce skin inflammation. It is found in antiaging, anti-wrinkle, and sun care products.    Specification (assay 98% up by HPLC): Items Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Identification In frared identification: Characteristic absorption peaks are 3300cm-1, 1770cm-1, 1110cm-1,1060cm-1 Loss on Drying (105℃, 3 hours) ≤1.0% PH (1% aqueous solution) 2.0-2.5 Melting point 158℃-163℃ Specific Rotation [α]20D +186°-+188.0° Sulfate Ash ≤0.2% Clarity of Solution Clear Color of Solution (3% aqueous solution, 400nm, 10mm) ≤0.01 Free Ascorbic Acid ≤0.1% Free Glucose ≤0.1% Heavy Metals (In Pb) ≤20ppm Arsenic ≤2.0ppm Assay (by HPLC) ≥98% Production capacity: 300kg/month Storage condition: Stored in cool, dry place, room temperature. Package material: carton, drum Package size:1kg/carton, 5kg/carton, 10kg/drum, 25kg/drum

Azelaic Acid Raw Material
Azelaic acid

Product name: Azelaic acid Synonyms: Azelainic acid INCI name: Azelaic acid CAS No.: 123-99-9 EINECS: 204-669-1 Quality: assay 99% up by HPLC Molecular formula: C9H16O4 Molecular weight: 188.22   Description: azelaic acid is a dicarboxylic acid. It works on skin as a gentle leave-on exfoliant which helps unclog pores and refine skin's surface. Azelaic acid also significantly lessens factors in skin that lead to sensitivity and bumps and delivers antioxidant benefits.    Specification (assay 99% up by HPLC): Items Specifications Appearance White to slightly yellow monocline rhombus crystalline,needle crystalline powder Identification(MS) positive Clarity and colour of solution 5ml 1% 1N NaOH solution is colourless and clear Chlorides ≤0.005% Sulfates ≤0.025% Heavy metals ≤0.001% Fe ≤0.002% Assay (by HPLC) ≥99.0% Particle size 100%<80um,min50%<50um Production capacity: 1000kg/month Storage condition: Stored in cool, dry place, room temperature. Package material: drum Package size:1kg/drum, 5kg/drum, 10kg/drum, 25kg/drum

Bimatoprost Powder
Bimatoprost

Product name: Bimatoprost Synonyms:-  INCI name: Bimatoprost CAS No.: 155206-00-1 EINECS: 642-890-9 Quality: assay 99.5%-102.0% up by HPLC Molecular formula: C25H37NO4 Molecular weight: 415.57   Description: Individuals may even use eyelash transplantations to improve the appearance of their eyelashes. The unique properties of eyelashes (e.g., relatively long telogen and short anagen phases compared with scalp hairs, slow rate of growth, and a lack of influence by androgens) may allow for specific aesthetic interventions to improve the appearance of natural eyelashes. Some over-the-counter (OTC) products may contain prostaglandin analogs that can affect eyelash growth, but neither the safety nor efficacy of these OTC cosmetics has been fully studied. Originally indicated for the reduction of intraocular pressure, the synthetic prostaglandin analog bimatoprost was recently approved for the treatment of hypotrichosis of the eyelashes. In a double-blinded, randomized, vehicle-controlled trial, bimatoprost safely and effectively grew natural eyelashes, making them longer, thicker, and darker. Bimatoprost was generally safe and well tolerated and appears to provide an additional option for individuals looking to improve the appearance of their eyelashes. Specification (assay 99.5%-102.0% up by HPLC): Item Specification Description White powder Identification (by HPLC) RT of the sample should match with standard in the related substances Solubility Very soluble in ethanol, methanol, sparingly to slightly soluble in water Water ≤1.0% Specific rotation [α]20D +33°~ +39° Residue on ignition ≤0.1% Heavy metals ≤10ppm Residue solvent Ethanol ≤0.5% Ethyl acetate ≤0.5% N-Hexane ≤0.029% Ether ≤0.5% 15 β-bimatoprost ≤0.2% 15-keto derivative ≤0.2% 5,6-trans isomer ≤0.2% Other single max impurity ≤0.1% Total other impurities ≤0.5% Purity ≥99.0% Assay(by HPLC) 99.5%~102% Production capacity: 100g/month Storage condition: with ice bag for transportation, 2-8℃ for long term storage Package material: vial, bottle Package size:1g/vial, 5/vial, 10g/vial, 50g/bottle, 500g/bottle

Register For Newsletter

If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Copyright © 2024 Xiamen Bisman Cosmetic Co., Ltd.. All Rights Reserved. Power by

IPv6 network supported

top

Leave A Message

Leave A Message

    If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

  • #
  • #
  • #